Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

From May 25th 2018, all organisations that have data of EU citizens must comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you more control over how your personal information is used and makes it quicker and easier for you to check and update the information we, and other organisations we work with, hold about you.

Introduction

This privacy notice gives you a comprehensive overview about how we handle data at FP&A Trends, including information we may collect from our partners. It explains what the information we hold, what we do with this data and when we share it outside of FP&A Trends (and with whom). You can read more about your rights around data and contact us as well.

We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business. “Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information).

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do we will communicate any changes to you and publish the updated Privacy Notice on our website. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it.

Information we collect

We collect and process a basic personal information in the following scenarios:

1. FP&A Trends website registration
2. FP&A Event (FP&A Board, FP&A Circle, FP&A Webinar) registrations and feedback forms
3. FP&A Surveys

Basic personal information includes name, company name, job title, phone number and email address. We will limit the collection and processing of information to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice.

*** We will never ask or hold any financial, family and social related information

Why we keep your information

By providing you with our services, we create records that contain your basic personal information. Records are held in our secure internal systems.

The purposes for which your information may be used

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful business activities. Your information may be shared only with FP&A Trends official partners and sponsors with your full consent. By registering for FP&A event you are agreeing to allow the data provided to be shared with the sponsor who may contact you regarding the subject matter presented.  If you do not wish your data to be shared, please email us at privacy@fpa-trends.com.

Security

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure with us and with the third parties who act on our behalf.

Your rights

We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you:

1. You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you.
If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at privacy@fpa-trends.com

2. You have a right to request to update an inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
 
3. You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.  
You may request that we delete your personal information if you do not want us to hold it or you believe that it is not used in a lawful manner.

4. You have a right to object to direct marketing.
You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing.

5. You have a right to withdraw your consent.
Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

6. You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at privacy@fpa-trends.com and we will investigate the matter. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit https://ico.org.uk/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact us at privacy@fpa-trends.com